Karla News
[…] A different conclusion can be gleaned from the definition of “conservation easement” in the next title of the ECL, which creates New York’s statutory conservation easement. Title 3, §49-0303 defines as conservation easement as “an interest in property”, not as “land.” Given the specific reference to easements as a form of land, this use indicates a lesser form of ownership in property.

Section 530 of the Real Property Tax Law, dealing with the valuation of taxable State land, reads “Lands and state lands shall include conservation easements created pursuant to title three of article 49 of the ECL within the Adirondack or Catskill Parks…” In later sections, though, the RPTL lists state lands subject to taxation (§532), including Forest Preserve lands, but not including conservation easements. These are listed as taxable property in a separate section (§533) devoted specifically to state-held easements.